Accident Fuji FA-200-160 Aero Subaru JA3803, Monday 18 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-160 Aero Subaru
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3803
MSN: FA-200-288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ariake Sea, 15 km S of Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aso Tourism Ranch landing field, Kumamoto prefecture
Destination airport:Aso Tourism Ranch landing field, Kumamoto prefecture
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fuji FA-200 on a training flight and departed from Aso Tourism Ranch landing field ditched on the Ariake Sea, 15 km south of Saga Airport, due to fuel exhaustion while on the way back to the base. Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force found lost radar contact with the airplane at 15:43 LT. An emergency signal was transmitted prior to the ditching. Three onboard floating water with wearing life jacket were rescued by Japan Coast Guard at c. 18:00 LT, however, two of them have died due to drowning. The other person, a trainee pilot sustained non-life-threatening injuries. The FA-200 sank into the water and was located on the seabed on the next day. It was salvaged 23 Oct 2022.
The flight plan of this accident flight has not been filed, though it is required flying beyond 5 nm from the departure site.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f3dfb23ed1fe2ee4cdcb2bd3c58785cf35bd1cc3
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9967f472196693b469434a7c66175c59d6d24904
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cdb66a649d689a766c1fcd18555c9bf52c2d7ccf
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20220418/k10013587921000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/49faf3610afbb22ab0808fabf4c275abaff5d108
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000251898.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8dadf0f09628bf0ffed17ce60f355c687010aefe
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/99af81ec77c42299764e61fb82d9f3d8bcd983d0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/91153beaf61bdce763d992c76579f5be5e702038
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4dfaf7ff7884fd228f3639558e39348b1ce1d6f8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ddf7ced8aca6df477e6e5f155f9648c34f028fd3
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4daabc3cdfe1703589a4c78573d30a54313378b2
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e9bef431983245c80904957ac46969aef3f9a2e8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7fedc034c0a54a7dddd55db2eeb9b1e947d04524
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dccb605406df4c46ad7d83eaadd5eee67b49d1dc
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6506b5138ef3af1505fe48155545889417b2bfc7
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2317
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c7488849cdcf8ce77efd7dd4f6dd510f06d61dd6

https://flyteam.jp/registration/JA3803

Location