This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 April 2022 |
| Time: | 00:42 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | TUI fly Netherlands |
| Registration: | PH-TFL |
| MSN: | 37228/245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 314 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Anguilla -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bonaire-Flamingo International Airport (BON/TNCB) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:TUI Airlines Netherlands flight OR703, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, diverted to Curaçao (CUR) after one of the flight deck windscreen panes completely shattered.
The aircraft had departed Bonaire at 00:51 UTC, bound for Amsterdam. At 01:52 UTC, while abeam Anguilla at FL390, the flight made a left hand 180 degree turn. A safe precautionary landing was made at CUR at 03:23 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/tui-aviation/tuifly-netherlands/tui-fly-netherlands-flight-makes-emergency-landing-on-curacao/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/or703#2b879f0d LiveATC.net
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 August 2017 |
PH-TFL |
TUI fly Netherlands |
0 |
near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 2 July 2020 |
PH-TFL |
TUI fly Netherlands |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
min |