This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus 912 |
| Owner/operator: | Letalski center Maribor |
| Registration: | S5-PEW |
| MSN: | 405V912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ljubljana Airport (LJU/LJLJ) -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) |
| Destination airport: | Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The ultralight pilot instructor flew according to VFR rules around the country. Regarding the fuel condition, he relied on splashing in the tank. Due to changes in the angle of incidence, it suddenly showed him that he was out of fuel. The plane declared MAYDAY and glided to LJLJ airport. No one was hurt. The reason for the event is a lack of planning (taxi fuel, trip fuel, final fuel reserve, alternate fuel, additional fuel, etc.).
Sources:
https://archive.liveatc.net/ljlj/LJLJ-Twr-Mar-25-2022-1500Z.mp3 https://archive.liveatc.net/ljlj/LJLJ-Twr-Mar-25-2022-1530Z.mp3 Location