This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1951 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | T6524 |
| MSN: | 84865 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Heany, Matabeleland North -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Heany, Matabeleland North |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 84865: Taken on charge by the RAF as T6524 31.8.41 and shipped direct to South Africa. Taken on charge by SAAF as '2188'. To Rhodesian Air Training Group 30.5.47 and reverted to
RAF serial T6524. To 4 FTS, Heany [by 1.49]; coded “A-J”.
Written off (destroyed) when spun in after take-off from RAF Heany, Matabeleland North, Southern Rhodesia 13.1.51 and destroyed by fire. Crashed on takeoff on training flight. Cadet Brian Penney died in the crash. According to one published source (see link #2):
"On Saturday 13 January 1951 Brian Penney was sent on his first solo flight in Tiger Moth T.2 T6524 at 4 FTS at RAF Heany, Southern Rhodesia. Immediately after take-off the aircraft entered a spin and crashed into the ground killing Brian. Brian Penney's funeral on 15 January 1951"
NOTE: Some published sources give the date of the crash as "31.1.51". However, that was the date that Tiger Moth T6524 was Struck Off Charge. As stated above, the pilot was killed on 13 January 1951, and his funeral was two days later.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.jeversteamlaundry.org/98sqnper005-3.htm 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html 5.
https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk/units/4110/raf-heany 