| Date: | Thursday 14 April 2022 |
| Time: | 17:36 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GEWK |
| MSN: | 24-716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 nm S of Wawa, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delhi Airport, ON (CDH6) |
| Destination airport: | Marathon Airport, ON (YSP/CYSP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A privately registered PA-24-250 Comanche, departed Delhi Aerodrome (CDH6), Ontario, at approximately 1535 EST on 14 April 2022, with two private pilots on board, for a VFR flight to Marathon Airport (CYSP), Ontario; the first leg of a flight to Lethbridge Airport (CYQL), Alberta, where the aircraft would be based following a recent change in ownership.
When the pilots did not report their arrival at CYSP, Nav Canada initiated steps to locate the overdue aircraft at airports along its proposed route of flight, and via telephone; they were not successful in locating the aircraft. The last known position of the aircraft was derived from ADS-B data; at 18:03 EST the aircraft was approximately 15 nm south of Wawa Airport (CYXZ), Ontario.
The JRCC took over, and searched over the next 10 days with a number of aircraft and helicopters, in addition to round searches. The conditions were difficult, as the area included rough terrain with significant snow cover, and additional snowfall occurred during the early days of the search. On 24 April, JRCC suspended their search efforts. The search was turned over to the Ontario Provincial Police as a missing persons case.
On 21 May 2022, a helicopter operator involved in a private search identified what was determined to be aircraft parts in an open swampy area. The crash site was 6 NM northwest of the aircraft’s last known position. The 2 occupants had been fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Cause: VFR flight in IMC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A22O0046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
https://calgaryherald.com/news/local-news/search-continues-for-albertans-aboard-crashed-plane-in-southwestern-ontario https://twitter.com/steffanwatkins https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c0517f&lat=43.808&lon=-81.090&zoom=8.6&showTrace=2022-04-14 https://saultonline.com/2022/04/update-search-and-rescue-efforts-continue/ https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GEWK.html https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/search-continues-for-plane-that-took-off-from-delhi-ont-1.5866738 https://www.sootoday.com/local-news/breaking-missing-plane-from-april-14-found-near-old-woman-bay-5396765 Location
Images: