Accident Piper PA-31-310C Navajo HC-BEP, Friday 14 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1978
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310C Navajo
Owner/operator:Ecuavia
Registration: HC-BEP
MSN: 31-7712094
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Quito
Destination airport:Puerto Francisco de Orellana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared 15 minutes after departed Quito 09:15. Pilot Salomón Gallo and five passengers.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 18 November 1979, p8A
Diario de Burgos 14 July 1978, p19