Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1740, Sunday 6 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1740/'YD-W', 255 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in aircraft accident at RAF Hibaldstow, 6 July 1941. During the night of 5/6 July 1941, there was a collision on the runway between Defiants N1581 and N1740, both of 255 Squadron. All Of the four crew (two in each aircraft) survived: Sgt J B Bayliss (slightly injured) F/Lt G M Hayton, Sgt A S Cutfield, Sgt E A Turner (all uninjured).

RAF Hibaldstow is a former Royal Air Force satellite station located south of Hibaldstow in Lincolnshire and 8.3 miles (13.4 km) south east of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England.

The airfield was built with greater things in mind, but it only became a satellite airfield for RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey in 1941. When the runways were constructed, some of the hardcore was made from material taken from demolished bungalows on the site. The airfield was commissioned on 12 May 1941 when No. 255 Squadron RAF took up residence with their Boulton Paul Defiant night fighters. These planes had been drawn from RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey and made one 'kill': an Heinkel He 111 which was shot down near Louth on 5 June 1941.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian 1977 p.9)
2. 255 Squadron ORB for July 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1518/13: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8437692
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7401: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756698
4. http://www.255.org.uk/ww2-england.html#hibaldstow
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1581
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hibaldstow#History