| Date: | Sunday 17 April 2022 |
| Time: | 22:26 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Methods Corp (AMC) |
| Registration: | N808LF |
| MSN: | 4983 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3931 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT/KDVT), AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix Children's Hospital Heliport, AZ (AZ99) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter reported that, he was on the ramp with the engine running to accomplish a rapid refuel. The fueler was attempting to attach the grounding cable to the helicopter and due to the cable not locking, he maneuvered the cable up and down, which then contacted the main rotor blades. The pilot reported he felt a “violent jolt” and immediately shut the engine down. The fueler’s hands were seriously injured. The main rotor blades were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The fuelers improper action during the refueling process.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=808LF https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab0095&lat=33.670&lon=-112.076&zoom=13.1&showTrace=2022-04-17&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 2011 |
N808LF |
Air Methods |
0 |
Troutdale, Oregon |
 |
sub |
| 26 June 2014 |
N808LF |
Air Methods Corp (AMC) |
0 |
Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional Airport, Temple, TX |
 |
min |
Location