This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 April 2022 |
| Time: | 22:20 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-700ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N720EV |
| MSN: | 10115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | NE of Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Arcata Airport, CA (ACV/KACV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American flight AA3130, a CRJ-700ER, suffered a broken windshield while en route at FL360 between Phoenix, Arizona, and Arcata, California, USA.
At 22:20 UTC the flight crew initiated a rapid descent to FL200 and decided to divert to Fresno Airport, California. A safe landing was made at 22:54 UTC.
Fresno Fire officials stated that the aircraft had suffered a loss of cabin pressure.
Sources:
https://abc7news.com/skywest-flight-fresno-emergency-landing/11766801/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa3130#2b8a30b7 