Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) 9H-QDX, Monday 18 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: 9H-QDX
MSN: 44773/6289
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Malta Air Boeing 737-800 on behalf of Ryanair, registration 9H-QDX performing flight FR-3010 from Liverpool, UK to Rome Fiumicino, Italy, was accelerating for takeoff from Liverpool's runway 27 when the crew rejected takeoff at high speed due to strong vibrations of the airframe. The aircraft came to a stop about 550 meters short of the runway end.

Passengers reported an "almighty shudder". Some fellow passengers stated they saw a bird being ingested by one of the engines. Initially the crew suspected a tyre had burst on departure, later they were told a bird had been ingested by one of the engines (CFM56).

The airport reported the aircraft rejected takeoff after a suspected bird strike. A replacement Ryanair Boeing 737-800 registration EI-DCP reached Rome with a delay of 5.5 hours.

The occurrence aircraft returned to service about 20 hours after the rejected takeoff.

Sources:

1. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/liverpool-ryanair-flight-forced-turn-23719775
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-qdx#2b88debf
3. https://avherald.com/h?article=4f7b1448&opt=0
4. https://www.aeroinside.com/16899/malta-air-b738-at-liverpool-on-apr-18th-2022-rejected-takeoff-due-to-bird-strike
5. https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-44773.htm

Location