Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron PT-WSA, Monday 18 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Secretaria de Estado da Segurança Pública do Paraná
Registration: PT-WSA
MSN: TH-331
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bacacheri Airport (BFH/SBBI), Curitiba -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guarapuava , SBGU
Destination airport:Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 Baron sustained a right main landing gear collapse upon landing at Bacacheri Airport (SBH/SBBI), Curitiba.
No reported injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2022/04/18/aviao-que-levava-comandante-da-pm-do-parana-apresenta-problema-na-hora-do-pouso-em-curitiba-ninguem-se-feriu.ghtml
https://www.jcorreiodopovo.com.br/ultimas-noticias/aviao-com-comandante-geral-da-pm-pr-que-estava-em-guarapuava-tem-problemas-no-pouso/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93098_1585671114.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PP-EFZ

Location