Accident PAC MFI-395 Super Mushshak , Tuesday 19 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-395 Super Mushshak
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaduna state -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaduna NAF Base
Destination airport:Kaduna NAF Base
Narrative:
A NAF trainer aircraft has crashed in Kaduna state.
Unconfirmed reports state the aircraft was operated by the 401 Flying Training School at Kaduna NAF Base.

Sources:

https://www.military.africa/2022/04/nigerian-air-force-super-mushshak-trainer-aircraft-crash-crew-killed
https://www.thecable.ng/breaking-officers-feared-dead-as-naf-aircraft-crashes-in-kaduna
https://twitter.com/foluoladipo/status/1516492551825629189
https://www.linkedin.com/posts/hadiza-n-tijjani-83914a62_nigerianairforce-mushshak-training-activity-6922280481359020032-d6km/