Accident Cessna 425 Conquest I D-IEFW, Monday 24 January 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1994
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:Aerowest Flug Center
Registration: D-IEFW
MSN: 425-0228
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Altenrhein -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Prague
Destination airport:Altenrhein (LSZR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into Lake Constance (Bodensee) about five kms off Rorschach. Three bodies recovered, two bodies not found.

Note: aircraft lifted from the 160 meters depth water, 7 FEB. Wreckage sold for 103,000 DM and stripped for spares at Friedrichshafen (Weser-Kurier 12 April 1994, p12 (photo))

Sources:

- BFU
Hamburger Abendblatt 26 January/8 February 1994/6 April 1994, p8