| Date: | Sunday 17 April 2022 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2929D |
| MSN: | 26872 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5173 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-M1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field (KBOI), Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, the pilot receiving instruction performed a wheel landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane. During the landing roll, with the tailwheel still off the ground, the airplane drifted left, which was counteracted with right rudder control. Shortly after, the right wing suddenly lifted, and the airplane veered to the right. Despite left rudder input, the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left main landing gear axle bolts broke, and the left wing was substantially damaged when it struck the ground. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He added that he felt the loss of control was due to a dust devil. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 10R with wind from 180° at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instructions failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA155
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2929D
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location