Incident Boeing 767-3Z9ER OE-LAE, Sunday 17 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Z9ER
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LAE
MSN: 30383/812
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NE of Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Austrian Airlines flight OS94, a Boeing 767-3Z9ER, suffered a failure of engine no.1 during climbout and declared an emergency after takeoff from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD).
The aircraft was vectored for a landing back at IAD. A safe landing was carried out on runway 01C at 22:39 UTC.

Sources:

LiveATC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lae#2b874ac5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2023 OE-LAE Austrian Airlines 0 Vienna International Airport unk
Bird strike
29 September 2023 OE-LAE Austrian Airlines 0 over North Atlantic Ocean non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location