This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 September 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-20 |
| Owner/operator: | 44 SQN Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sarpol-e-Dhahabi area -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Habbaniyah Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Habbaniyah Air Base |
Narrative:Su-20 of 44 SQN failed to return from combat mission Sarpol-e-Dhahabi area. Pilot was missing.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/14-09-1980.html 