Runway excursion Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-900 9XR-WI, Wednesday 20 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:05:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:RwandAir
Registration: 9XR-WI
MSN: 15287
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:17434 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Investigating agency: AAIU Uganda
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RwandAir flight WB464, a Bombardier CRJ-900, suffered a runway veeroff during landing on runway 17 at Entebbe Airport, Uganda.

The investigation team established that the runway excursion was caused by Aquaplaning which was encountered during landing on runway 17 HUEN.
Aquaplaning occurs when an Aircraft lands on a runway with standing water, and completely loses the ability to brake because the Aircraft tyres are separated from the runway surface by a layer of water and hence reducing the braking effectiveness leading to loss of directional control.

METAR:

Weather report from Entebbe about the incident time (05:31 LT = 0231Z):
HUEN 200300Z 01012KT 9000 TSRA BKN019 FEW022CB OVC090 19/18 Q1016 NOSIG
HUEN 200230Z 12021KT 8000 TSRA BKN019 FEW022CB OVC090 19/19 Q1016 NOSIG
HUEN 200200Z 12021KT 8000 TSRA BKN019 FEW022CB OVC090 19/19 Q1016 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Uganda
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/NewTimesRwanda/status/1516671955746930699
https://twitter.com/Imvaho_Nshya/status/1516673513972772866
https://www.monitor.co.ug/uganda/news/national/rwanda-plane-skids-off-runway-at-entebbe-airport-3788184
CAA Uganda
https://www.works.go.ug/publications/366-final-aircraft-investigation-report-on-runway-excursion-incident-of-rwandair-aircraft-registration-9xr-wi-at-entebbe-international-airport-on-20th-april-2022/download

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2023 9XR-WI Rwandair Express 0 Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) min
Tire failure

Location

Media: