This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 June 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M |
| Owner/operator: | GK NII Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | 5102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH) |
| Destination airport: | Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Su-17M of GK NII crashed during test flight near Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast. Test Pilot Eduard Maksimovich Kolkov ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.ser-sarajkin.narod2.ru/ALL_OUT/AiKOut10/Su-17_2/Su-17_2056.htm 