Accident Douglas AD-5W Skyraider 132733, Wednesday 21 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 132733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 16 N 75 18.4 W -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed off port bow of USS Saratoga. Crew was recovered in good condition by crew of USS Stormes (DD-780)

Sources:

Deck log of the USS Saratoga (CVA-60) for 21 August 1957