Accident Consolidated LB-30 Liberator Mk II AL595, Wednesday 4 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator Mk II
Owner/operator:1445 Flt RAF
Registration: AL595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:½ mile SE of RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SAL Prestwick, South Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
The Liberator AL595 was assigned to 1445 FLT and was being ferried from Scottish Aviation Ltd at Prestwick following modifications. On the night approach to RAF Lyneham in harsh conditions, the aircraft contacted a row of trees ½ mile southeast of Lyneham. The aircraft then impacted a field, slid along the ground before contacting a wood line. The rear fuselage of the Liberator had broken off and the aircraft was engulfed in flames. The five crew members perished in the crash. Investigators suspect the pilot was relying on his knowledge of the local area to fly his approach instead of concentrating on the flare path or using his instruments.
Crew.
F/Lt George John Le Mar, Pilot
F/O. Samuel Alexander Bruce Gordon, Co-pilot
F/O. John Henry Fuller, Navigator
F/O. Deiniol Davies, WOp/AG
Sgt. Gilbert Henry Gregg, WOp/AG

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AL595
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_bombers/b24_5.html
https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=832866
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/army-archaeology-team-helps-uncover-wartime-bomber.43276/
CWGC