Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GMFG, Wednesday 20 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Care On Logistics Ltd
Registration: C-GMFG
MSN: 18503773
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Buttonville Airport (YKZ/CYKZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna A185F was on a local flight from Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), ON. The pilot was the sole occupant onboard. On final approach to runway 15, the engine reportedly lost power. The aircraft descended and the left wing struck a lamp post located on the east side of highway 404, separating from the fuselage. The aircraft impacted the ground, and came to rest approximately 750 feet before the start of the runway, near the off ramp for highway 404 and sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/news/no-injuries-reported-after-small-plane-crashes-near-buttonville-airport-1.5869791

Location

Media: