This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 October 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-22M |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ziveh -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mosul Air Base (ORBM) |
| Destination airport: | Mosul Air Base (ORBM) |
Narrative:During a combat mission from Mosul Air Base, Su-22M was hit by ground fire near Ziveh and crashed.
Pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/17-10-1980.html 