Accident Cessna 310 N...., Friday 20 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Anderson Road Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA
Destination airport:Greenville, SC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine plane lost control hit power lines and crashed into a house. Two businessmen.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 22 September 1957, p8A
https://www.newspapers.com/image/188679234/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE4ODY3OTIzNCwiaWF0IjoxNjc4NDczNzgzLCJleHAiOjE2Nzg1NjAxODN9.aI56iCo6_tJ2jcn3yHoWBTYHv0GQN7QkAPZt9poJhQE