This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1957 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | YV-C-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Lake Maracaibo -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Maracaibo Airport |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"A Miami-bound Venezuelan Airlines C45 cargo plane crashed in Lake Maracaibo Saturday night" a few minutes after take-off. Bodies of pilot and co-pilot, both Venezuelans, recovered next day.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 30 September 1957, p10A