Accident North American T-28 , Tuesday 22 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1957
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 mi SW of Bartow, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bartow AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-28 collided during training flight. One crashed out of control, killing civil instructor and student (23). Other lost three feet of one wing but landed safely.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 23 October 1957