Runway excursion Serious incident Honda HA-420 HondaJet C-FJJT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277568

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:Sky Service Business Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-FJJT
MSN: 42000205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Destination airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Honda Jet was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Val d’Or, QC (CYVO) to Montréal/St-Hubert (CYHU), with two pilots and 4 passengers on board. After touchdown following the approach to runway 06 left, the aircraft overran the runway, coming to a stop approximately 500 feet beyond the edge of the pavement. There were no injuries, and no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB