Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3 135325, Friday 24 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3
Owner/operator:6./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 135325
MSN: braune 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lebiez (2 km east of), Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abbeville-Drucat (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oberfeldwebel Ortwin Petersen fell in aerial combat with 485 (NZ) Squadron Spitfires.

Sources:

PV-JG26 (053); GQM (#5); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, page 544
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps