| Date: | Thursday 21 April 2022 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Stationair TC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N20617 |
| MSN: | T20609522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 662 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA/KSBA), CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing, the left main landing gear touched down first, followed by the right main landing gear. As the nose wheel landing gear settled onto the runway, the airplane immediately veered to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane veered left and right several times.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both wings struck the ground, and the outboard 6-8 inches of all three propeller blades were bent aft from contact with the runway. The upper trunnion of the nose gear shock strut deformation and missing material was consistent with shear tear out of the attachment bolt hole. The deformation of the material was consistent with an overstress fracture. No preimpact anomalies were observed on the airplane.
Probable Cause: The loss of directional control for undetermined reasons. Contributing was the overstress fracture of the nose gear upper trunnion brace attach point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA163
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=20617 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N20617/history/20220421/1719Z/KCRQ/KSBA Location