| Date: | Saturday 9 April 2022 |
| Time: | c. 1135 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | Viva Aerobus |
| Registration: | XA-VIJ |
| MSN: | 8556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | SW of Mexico City -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Viva Aerobus flight VB1057, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine failure while en route between Guadalajara and Mexico City.
During cruise at FL350 and before beginning the descent, engine number 1 shut down with indication of engine failure.
The flight crew declared an emergency and began the descent.
The procedures for restarting the engine were initiated, without success. The flight proceeded to Mexico City on one engine and landed safely on runway 05R.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-vij-operated-by-viva-aerobus-on-09-04-2022-en-route/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vb1057#2b6ebdd9
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 