Accident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang VH-FNI, Monday 18 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:Graham Aviation
Registration: VH-FNI
MSN: 510-0398
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW615F-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shute Harbour, QLD (YSHR) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shute Harbour Airport, QLD (JHQ/YSHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi, the right main landing gear left the taxiway and entered a drainage ditch. The right wing impacted the ground and was substantially damaged,.

Sources:

Shute Harbour FB pages
Local news
CQ Airports spotters page
ATSB Ref. OA2022-01437

Location