Incident Pipistrel Virus SW , Tuesday 19 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:El Cablote, La Gomera, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Guatemalan Air Force radars detected an illegal flight of a Pipistrel Virus SW aircraft entering Guatemalan airspace. Military units were able to secure the plane in El Cablote, La Gomera, Escuintla, but no pilot nor contents were found. It is believed the aircraft was used for drug smuggling operations.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ahora/ciudades/escuintla/localizan-una-aeronave-abandonada-en-ruta-de-escuintla/

Media: