Accident Fairchild M-62A N9477H, Wednesday 6 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1957
Time:c. 19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9477H
MSN: FC82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terra Ceia Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bradenton-Sarasota Airport, FL (ca 18:00)
Destination airport:unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire exploded and crashed. Aircraft type first reported as a "P.T.-23", later as "PT22 WWII training plane". Photo of the wreckage, raised from bay water 12 NOV, indicated a Ryan PT-22 open cockpit design.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 7 NOV 1957, p1ff/13 NOV 1957, p1B (photo)
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=A7-hzOuI2KQC&dat=19571107&printsec=frontpage&hl=en