Accident Aero Commander 500B N6319U, Saturday 22 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 1972
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:J&H Supply Co.
Registration: N6319U
MSN: 1384-138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
acft radios operated intermittently while enroute. Descended below MDA on ils apch.1 hr dual in type

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB