Accident IAI Searcher , Wednesday 20 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:
Type:IAI Searcher
Owner/operator:Ecuador Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manta -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manta Navy base
Destination airport:Manta Navy Base
Narrative:
An IAI Searcher drone of the Ecuador Navy, engaged in an antinarcotics operation, crashed near Manta after a technical malfunction.

Sources:

https://www.vistazo.com/actualidad/nacional/ecuador-pierde-un-dron-militar-valorado-en-un-millon-de-dolares-tras-operacion-antinarcoticos-NC1646492