Incident Airbus A320-212 N376NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277608

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:c. 21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N376NW
MSN: 1812
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL9966, an Airbus A320-212, suffered multiple system failure after takeoff from Kansas City International Airport, Missouri, USA (MCI/KMCI).
The aircraft took off from MCI at 21:42 hours local time. The flight then reported autopilot, flight director and nav failures. the flight circled in the area at around 5000 feet and safely landed back at MCI at 22:52 hours.

The incident aircraft operated on a repositioning flight to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, Georgia, USA. This was the first flight of the aircraft since arriving at MCI on 2 March 2022.

Sources:

https://www.kake.com/story/46352945/plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-taking-off-from-kci
LiveATC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n376nw#2b9716a0