Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-GAS, Saturday 23 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 April 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-GAS
MSN: 208B0691
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO) -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Matthews Ridge Airport (MWJ/SYMR)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Ogle Airport, a Cessna 208 Caravan suffered an engine fire. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://demerarawaves.com/2022/04/23/air-services-limiteds-plane-engine-burns-on-landing-no-one-injured/
ex.YN-CFK.

Location