Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N737UY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277614

Date:Saturday 23 April 2022
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:FlyCarolina LLC
Registration: N737UY
MSN: 17269696
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union County Airport, Troy Shelton Field (35A), Union, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA)
Destination airport:Union, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing touch and go landings. After landing, during the landing roll, when raised the flaps and added full power, the airplane veered to the right. He applied left rudder to stop the right turn and overcorrected. Then the airplane veered to the left and continued off the runway into a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mounts. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA201
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=737UY

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N737UY/history/20220423/2204Z/KUZA/35A

Location