Incident Rans S-12XL Airaile N124LP, Saturday 23 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 April 2022
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124LP
MSN: 06061007
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:between San Sebastián and Isabela -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimentally Luis G. Porrata amateur built Rans S-12XL Airaile, came to the rest inverted during the ensuing forced landing between San Sebastián and Isabela, Puerto Rico.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://periodicoeloriental.com/noticias/piloto-de-avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-un-barrio-entre-isabela-y-san-sebastian/
https://www.elnuevodia.com/noticias/seguridad/notas/piloto-de-avioneta-sobrevive-tras-realizar-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-san-sebastian/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=124LP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 2015 N124LP Private 0 Municipality of Guanica sub