| Date: | Saturday 23 April 2022 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4398B |
| MSN: | 26742 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ravensdale, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ferry County Airport, WA (R49) |
| Destination airport: | Enumclaw Airport, WA (WA77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 23, 2022, about 1820 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 170B, N4398B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ravensdale, Washington. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot flew and picked up a passenger for a cross-country flight with multiple intermediate legs and a return destination to his original departure airport. About 1 hour and 20 minutes into the accident leg, about 3,000 ft above the ground, the engine lost all power. The pilot restarted the engine, but it lost all power again about 30 seconds later. The pilot then maneuvered the airplane towards a road for a forced landing. The airplane struck treetops and came to rest upright on a riverbank. Recovery of the airplane revealed that less than a gallon of fuel was retrieved from the two 20-gallon wing fuel tanks.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The pilot stated that the engine consumed 12 gallons of fuel per hour and calculated that he had about 3 hours of flight time after filling the aircraft with 34–36 gallons of fuel. Fuel planning calculations revealed that at the time of the loss of engine power, the airplane flew for a total of about 2.8 hours and would have consumed about 42 gallons of fuel. It is likely that the pilot exhausted all usable fuel as he decided to divert to another airport without proper fuel planning.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate fuel planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/firefighters-working-rescue-1-person-plane-crash-tacoma/3G55S3VPKNAUTIC6U5AV67YCNM/ https://twitter.com/southsoundnews/status/1518059480289751042 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104998 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4398B https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a547ff&lat=47.282&lon=-121.834&zoom=10.3&showTrace=2022-04-24&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/83352_1353647215.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: