Incident Mil Mi-24 , Sunday 24 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Mali (Mali Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bapho Camp, Ségou -   Mali
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Minor damage on a Mil Mi-24 helicopter from the Mali Air Force after an attack on Bapho Camp, Ségou.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/SimNasr/status/1518155974678298624
https://twitter.com/KouramaleS/status/1518237879230771200

Media: