Wirestrike Accident Fairchild PT-19 N...., Thursday 9 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nea Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mile Square Field, Fountain Valley, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit high tension line tower after running out of fuel and crashed into a field. Pilot Paul R. Miller (42) critical injured, died next day.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 11 January 1958, p1