Incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 N369AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277634

Date:Friday 22 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2
Owner/operator:Maverick Air V LLC
Registration: N369AR
MSN: 0210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Spokane-Felts Field (SFF/KSFF), WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A driverless Tesla model Y hit the tail section of a Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 at Spokane-Felts Field (SFF/KSFF), Washington. The aircraft turned about 90 degrees before coming to a complete stop.
The car was in what Tesla calls 'Smart Summon' mode in which owners can manipulate their cars' forward and backward progress.
Nobody was injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.teslarati.com/tesla-summon-fsd-crashes-into-parked-jet-video/
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-10745095/Moment-driverless-Tesla-summoned-owner-Washington-air-field-crashes-2m-jet.html
https://www.teslarati.com/tesla-summon-fsd-crashes-into-parked-jet-video/?fbclid=IwAR0jL5CJRoFSBuevkBwHJYvhuWxuVQQCuYkVuPkPoBD1DqMv7Wwf2_cAEuU
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=517AG
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N369AR/history/20220421/2308Z/KDEW/KSFF

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/8276aa27ad53b5c734619527e6895b3740ba5ff3 (photo)
Ex N517AG and in progress by FAA to take up registration N369AR that was already applied.

Media: