Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277642

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malynivka, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 21 April 2022, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8 helicopter was shot down by Ukrainian forces using MANPADS, near the village of Malinovka, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. At least one crew member, kapitan Sergei Shibanov of the 487th Separate Helicopter Regiment, was killed. During the same event a Mi-28UB was also destroyed.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02SgjxTQuYGAfrWRimokwZT9M9F7hdEizkx9TtH7YSWZ3R7PqkHhWQvjSwJCFMzCzRl&id=105014091900208
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=nK6s85Ha1p0
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1635366947054587904?t=dFFqV1wtJ9iZ0VFb3VBvQQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/TheDeadDistrict/status/1517160140620722176?cxt=HHwWgMCjkYLHhI4qAAAA

Media: