Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-702ER JA07RJ, Monday 18 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-702ER
Owner/operator:IBEX Airlines
Registration: JA07RJ
MSN: 10327
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Ota city, Shimane prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IBEX Airlines' flight IBX/FW18 from Sendai to Fukuoka, a CRJ-702ER, suffered distrustful slow speed indications on both of PIC and co-pilot sides while descending through 9800 m (FL320) from FL360 and 200 km northeast of Fukuoka. The crew declared an emergency and continued to the destination with disengaging the autopilot and watching the alternate speed gauge. The problems were dispelled while descending toward Fukuoka, and the CRJ made a safe landing at Fukuoka at 20:40 LT.
It was raining at Sendai on departure, and the flight was in cloud until FL300 in climb, but no cloud was detected afterward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2318
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-inci/keika20230330-JA07RJ.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja07rj#2b8869d3