This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182C Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Colonial Pesticides Research Unit |
| Registration: | VR-TBW |
| MSN: | 52925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cameron's Farm, Oljoro -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed, pilot A W D Miller. Registration cancelled 19.5.62. Later rebuilt and re-registered 1.10.62.
Sources:
1. The Kenya Gazette, Vol 64 No 15, 10 April 1962.
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vr-taa.pdf 