Accident Beechcraft 90 King Air N46WA, Thursday 13 January 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1994
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Charles Kuykendall
Registration: N46WA
MSN: LJ-65
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Germany
Destination airport:USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a ferry flight from Germany to the USA via Lisbon and Santa Maria, as the aircraft passed to the south of Martigues at FL130, smoke began coming from the control pedestal. Due to the large amount of fuel being carried on board the aircraft for the ferry flight the pilot elected to ditch the aircraft immediately.

Ditched in Golfe du Lion near Marseilles, France and the aircraft later sank in deep water; however, the pilot was rescued by helicopter and was not seriously injured. US Registration cancelled 08.12.99.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf