This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86D (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-0861 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 50 mi N of Charleston AFB, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Charleston AFB, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two F-86D collided during mock attack manoeuver. The pilot the attacked jet was killed. 1°LT Raymond G. Bronk of the attacking jet bailed out. A third F-86 of 1°Lt Delbert T. Grumbach flew through the scattered debris of the collision, but landed safely. 53-0861 fatal cr, 52-4176 pilot bailed out & 53-0980 landed ok
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 4 February 1958, p7A
AAIR