Incident Eurocopter EC225LP Super Puma Mk II+ JA687A, 22 Apr 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277669

Date:22-APR-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC225LP Super Puma Mk II+
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA687A
MSN: 2663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC225LP Super Puma of Japan Coast Guard was approaching to a helipad with an ATC clearance to land by the Kansai Tower controller, when the pilots found an inspection vehicle on the helipad. The tower controller instructed the helicopter to go-around after being reported the car incursion by the pilots. At the time of the incident, the vehicle was given a clearance by the Kansai Ground controller to enter the helipad for a regular inspection.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2319
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-inci/keika20230330-JA687A.pdf