Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver C-FOEF, Sunday 17 December 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1995
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver
Owner/operator:Athabaska Airways
Registration: C-FOEF
MSN: 1605TB11
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Ronge, SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after being stolen by joyrider. He attempted to take-off, even though control locks, engine and wing covers were still in place. The aircraft struck rocks and trees on the shore of the lake at around 60kts (111 km/h) and was destroyed. Rebuilt to C-FTCL.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id469.htm
Air International April 1996, p203