Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS Xi N973SD, Tuesday 26 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS Xi
Owner/operator:Cloud9 Aviation LLC
Registration: N973SD
MSN: 3755
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near North Fairfield, Bronson Township, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK
Destination airport:Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKC/KAKR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS Xi experienced engine issues and landed in a farm field near North Fairfield, Bronson Township, Ohio.
No reported injuries to the lone pilot.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N973SD
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=973SD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad905e&lat=41.133&lon=-82.568&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-04-26
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/41450_1611690515.jpg (photo)

Media: